UCI Road World Championships Winners (1927 to present)

By : Mr Mamil
Updated :

This site is supported by its audience. We may earn an affiliate commission when you purchase through links on this site.

The Road World Championships are an annual one-day race organized by the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI), the world governing body for cycling.

The winner is crowned the Road World Champion and will wear the rainbow jersey for the next 12 months. These days, the race is held in September, after the Vuelta Espana and towards the end of the professional cycling race season.

The race is split into several categories for Men, Women, Elite, and Under 23’s. Each rider represents their country instead of trade teams. Each country is allocated up to eight starting spots, depending on their UCI Nations ranking.

Men’s Elite Race

2022 UCI Road World Championship Men Elite Winners
2022 UCI Road World Championship Men Elite Podium Winners

The Men’s Elite Race is the main event on a Sunday over a distance between 250 to 280km. The location and route are changed every year.

Since its inception, only five riders have won the Road World Championships thrice in their career;

  • Alfredo Binda (Italy) : 1927, 1930, 1932
  • Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgium) : 1949, 1956, 1957
  • Óscar Freire (Spain) : 1999, 2000, 2004
  • Eddy Merckx (Belgium) : 1967, 1971, 1974
  • Peter Sagan (Slovakia) : 2015, 2016, 2017

The table below lists all the podium winners for the Men’s Elite Road World Championship race.

YearGoldNationSilverNationBronzeNation
1927Alfredo BindaItalyCostante GirardengoItalyDomenico PiemontesiItaly
1928Georges RonsseBelgiumHerbert NebeGermanyBruno WolkeGermany
1929Georges RonsseBelgiumNicolas FrantzLuxembourgAlfredo BindaItaly
1930Alfredo BindaItalyLearco GuerraItalyGeorges RonsseBelgium
1931Learco GuerraItalyFerdinand Le DrogoFranceAlbert BüchiSwitzerland
1932Alfredo BindaItalyRemo BertoniItalyNicolas FrantzLuxembourg
1933Georges SpeicherFranceAntonin MagneFranceMarinus ValentijnNetherlands
1934Karel KaersBelgiumLearco GuerraItalyGustave DanneelsBelgium
1935Jean AertsBelgiumLuciano MonteroSpainGustave DanneelsBelgium
1936Antonin MagneFranceAldo BiniItalyTheo MiddelkampNetherlands
1937Eloi MeulenbergBelgiumEmil KijewskiGermanyPaul EgliSwitzerland
1938Marcel KintBelgiumPaul EgliSwitzerlandLeo AmbergSwitzerland
1946Hans KnechtSwitzerlandMarcel KintBelgiumRik Van SteenbergenBelgium
1947Theo MiddelkampNetherlandsAlbert SercuBelgiumSjefke JanssenNetherlands
1948Briek SchotteBelgiumApo LazaridesFranceLucien TeisseireFrance
1949Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumFerdinand KüblerSwitzerlandFausto CoppiItaly
1950Briek SchotteBelgiumTheo MiddelkampNetherlandsFerdinand KüblerSwitzerland
1951Ferdinand KüblerSwitzerlandFiorenzo MagniItalyAntonio BevilacquaItaly
1952Heinz MüllerWest GermanyGottfried Weilenmann, Jr.SwitzerlandLudwig HörmannWest Germany
1953Fausto CoppiItalyGermain DeryckeBelgiumStan OckersBelgium
1954Louison BobetFranceFritz SchaerSwitzerlandCharly GaulLuxembourg
1955Stan OckersBelgiumJean-Pierre SchmitzLuxembourgGermain DeryckeBelgium
1956Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumRik Van LooyBelgiumGerrit SchulteNetherlands
1957Rik Van SteenbergenBelgiumLouison BobetFranceAndré DarrigadeFrance
1958Ercole BaldiniItalyLouison BobetFranceAndré DarrigadeFrance
1959André DarrigadeFranceMichele GismondiItalyNoël ForéBelgium
1960Rik Van LooyBelgiumAndré DarrigadeFrancePino CeramiBelgium
1961Rik Van LooyBelgiumNino DefilippisItalyRaymond PoulidorFrance
1962Jean StablinskiFranceShay ElliottIrelandJos HoevenaersBelgium
1963Benoni BeheytBelgiumRik Van LooyBelgiumJo de HaanNetherlands
1964Jan JanssenNetherlandsVittorio AdorniItalyRaymond PoulidorFrance
1965Tom SimpsonGreat BritainRudi AltigWest GermanyRoger SwertsBelgium
1966Rudi AltigWest GermanyJacques AnquetilFranceRaymond PoulidorFrance
1967Eddy MerckxBelgiumJan JanssenNetherlandsRamón SáezSpain
1968Vittorio AdorniItalyHerman Van SpringelBelgiumMichele DancelliItaly
1969Harm OttenbrosNetherlandsJulien StevensBelgiumMichele DancelliItaly
1970Jean-Pierre MonseréBelgiumLeif MortensenDenmarkFelice GimondiItaly
1971Eddy MerckxBelgiumFelice GimondiItalyCyrille GuimardFrance
1972Marino BassoItalyFranco BitossiItalyCyrille GuimardFrance
1973Felice GimondiItalyFreddy MaertensBelgiumLuis OcañaSpain
1974Eddy MerckxBelgiumRaymond PoulidorFranceMariano MartínezFrance
1975Hennie KuiperNetherlandsRoger de VlaeminckBelgiumJean-Pierre DanguillaumeFrance
1976Freddy MaertensBelgiumFrancesco MoserItalyTino ContiItaly
1977Francesco MoserItalyDietrich ThurauWest GermanyFranco BitossiItaly
1978Gerrie KnetemannNetherlandsFrancesco MoserItalyJørgen MarcussenDenmark
1979Jan RaasNetherlandsDietrich ThurauWest GermanyJean-René BernaudeauFrance
1980Bernard HinaultFranceGianbattista BaronchelliItalyJuan FernándezSpain
1981Freddy MaertensBelgiumGiuseppe SaronniItalyBernard HinaultFrance
1982Giuseppe SaronniItalyGreg LeMondUSASean KellyIreland
1983Greg LeMondUSAAdri van der PoelNetherlandsStephen RocheIreland
1984Claude CriquielionBelgiumClaudio CortiItalySteve BauerCanada
1985Joop ZoetemelkNetherlandsGreg LeMondUSAMoreno ArgentinItaly
1986Moreno ArgentinItalyCharly MottetFranceGiuseppe SaronniItaly
1987Stephen RocheIrelandMoreno ArgentinItalyJuan FernándezSpain
1988Maurizio FondriestItalyMartial GayantFranceJuan FernándezSpain
1989Greg LeMondUSADimitri KonychevURSSean KellyIreland
1990Rudy DhaenensBelgiumDirk De WolfBelgiumGianni BugnoItaly
1991Gianni BugnoItalySteven RooksNetherlandsMiguel InduráinSpain
1992Gianni BugnoItalyLaurent JalabertFranceDimitri KonychevRussia
1993Lance ArmstrongUSAMiguel IndurainSpainOlaf LudwigGermany
1994Luc LeblancFranceClaudio ChiappucciItalyRichard VirenqueFrance
1995Abraham OlanoSpainMiguel InduráinSpainMarco PantaniItaly
1996Johan MuseeuwBelgiumMauro GianettiSwitzerlandMichele BartoliItaly
1997Laurent BrochardFranceBo HamburgerDenmarkLéon van BonNetherlands
1998Oscar CamenzindSwitzerlandPeter Van PetegemBelgiumMichele BartoliItaly
1999Óscar FreireSpainMarkus ZbergSwitzerlandJean-Cyril RobinFrance
2000Romāns VainšteinsLatviaZbigniew SpruchPolandÓscar FreireSpain
2001Óscar FreireSpainPaolo BettiniItalyAndrej HauptmanSlovenia
2002Mario CipolliniItalyRobbie McEwenAustraliaErik ZabelGermany
2003Igor AstarloaSpainAlejandro ValverdeSpainPeter Van PetegemBelgium
2004Óscar FreireSpainErik ZabelGermanyLuca PaoliniItaly
2005Tom BoonenBelgiumAlejandro ValverdeSpainAnthony GeslinFrance
2006Paolo BettiniItalyErik ZabelGermanyAlejandro ValverdeSpain
2007Paolo BettiniItalyAlexandr KolobnevRussiaStefan SchumacherGermany
2008Alessandro BallanItalyDamiano CunegoItalyMatti BreschelDenmark
2009Cadel EvansAustraliaAlexandr KolobnevRussiaJoaquim RodríguezSpain
2010Thor HushovdNorwayMatti BreschelDenmarkAllan DavisAustralia
2011Mark CavendishGreat BritainMatthew GossAustraliaAndré GreipelGermany
2012Philippe GilbertBelgiumEdvald Boasson HagenNorwayAlejandro ValverdeSpain
2013Rui CostaPortugalJoaquim RodríguezSpainAlejandro ValverdeSpain
2014Michał KwiatkowskiPolandSimon GerransAustraliaAlejandro ValverdeSpain
2015Peter SaganSloveniavakiaMichael MatthewsAustraliaRamūnas NavardauskasLithuania
2016Peter SaganSloveniavakiaMark CavendishGreat BritainTom BoonenBelgium
2017Peter SaganSloveniavakiaAlexander KristoffNorwayMichael MatthewsAustralia
2018Alejandro ValverdeSpainRomain BardetFranceMichael WoodsCanada
2019Mads PedersenDenmarkMatteo TrentinItalyStefan KüngSwitzerland
2020Julian AlaphilippeFranceWout van AertBelgiumMarc HirschiSwitzerland
2021Julian AlaphilippeFranceDylan van BaarleNetherlandsMichael ValgrenDenmark
2022Remco EvenepoelBelgiumChristophe LaporteFranceMichael MatthewsAustralia
UCI Men’s Elite Road World Championship winners

Men’s Under 23 Race

2022 UCI Road World Championship Men U23 Winners
2022 UCI Road World Championship Men U23 Podium Winners

The Men’s Under 23 Race was added to the race calendar from 1996 onwards.

It runs on the same course as the Men’s Elite, but the total distance is about 30% shorter. It’s normally held on Friday, two days before the Men’s Elite race.

The table below lists all the podium winners for the Men’s U23 Road World Championship race.

YearGoldNationSilverNationBronzeNation
1996Giuliano FiguerasItalyRoberto SgambelluriItalyLuca SironiItaly
1997Kurt Asle ArvesenNorwayÓscar FreireSpainGerrit GlomserAustralia
1998Ivan BassoItalyRinaldo NocentiniItalyDanilo Di LucaItaly
1999Leonardo GiordaniItalyLuca PaoliniItalyMatthias KesslerGermany
2000Evgeni PetrovRussiaYaroslav PopovychUkraineLorenzo BernucciItaly
2001Yaroslav PopovychUkraineGiampaolo CarusoItalyRuslan GryschenkoUkraine
2002Francesco ChicchiItalyFrancisco GutiérrezSpainDavid LoosliSwitzerland
2003Sergey LagutinUzbekistanJohan Van SummerenBelgiumThomas DekkerNetherlands
2004Kanstantsin SivtsovBelarusThomas DekkerNetherlandsMads ChristensenDenmark
2005Dmitry GrabovskiyUkraineWilliam WalkerAustraliaYevgeni PopovRussia
2006Gerald CiolekGermanyRomain FeilluFranceAlexander KhatuntsevRussia
2007Peter VelitsSloveniavakiaWesley SulzbergerAustraliaJonathan BellisGreat Britain
2008Fabio DuarteColombiaSimone PonziItalyJohn DegenkolbGermany
2009Romain SicardFranceCarlos BetancurColombiaEgor SilinRussia
2010Michael MatthewsAustraliaJohn DegenkolbGermanyGuillaume BoivinCanada
2011Arnaud DémareFranceAdrien PetitFranceAndrew FennGreat Britain
2012Alexey LutsenkoKazakhstanBryan CoquardFranceTom Van AsbroeckBelgium
2013Matej MohoričSloveniaLouis MeintjesSouth AfricaSondre Holst EngerNorway
2014Sven Erik BystrømNorwayCaleb EwanAustraliaKristoffer SkjerpingNorway
2015Kévin LedanoisFranceSimone ConsonniItalyAnthony TurgisFrance
2016Kristoffer HalvorsenNorwayPascal AckermannGermanyJakub MareczkoItaly
2017Benoit CosnefroyFranceLennard KämnaGermanyMichael Carbel SvendgaardDenmark
2018Marc HirschiSwitzerlandBjorg LambrechtBelgiumJaakko HänninenFinland
2019Samuele BattistellaItalyStefan BisseggerSwitzerlandThomas PidcockGreat Britain
2021Filippo BaronciniItalyBiniam GirmayEritreaOlav KooijNetherlands
2022Yevgeniy FedorovKazakhstanMathias VacekCzech RepublicSøren WærenskjoldNorway
UCI Men’s U23 Road World Championship winners

Women’s Elite Race

2022 UCI Road World Championship Women Winners
2022 UCI Road World Championship Women Podium Winners

The Women’s Elite Race started in 1958 and was held annually except for 1984, 1988, and 1992.

It runs on the same course as the Men’s Elite, but the total distance is about 30% shorter. It’s normally held on Saturday, a day before the Men’s Elite race.

The three most successful riders are;

  • Jeannie Longo (France) : 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1995
  • Yvonne Reynders (Belgium) : 1959, 1961, 1963, 1966
  • Marianne Vos (Netherlands) : 2006, 2012, 2013

The table below lists all the podium winners for the Women’s Elite Road World Championship race.

YearGoldNationSilverNationBronzeNation
1958Elsy JacobsLuxembourgTamara NovikovaSoviet UnionMariya LoukchinaSoviet Union
1959Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumAino PuronenSoviet UnionVera GorbatchevaSoviet Union
1960Beryl BurtonGreat BritainRosa SelsBelgiumElisabeth KleinhausEast Germany
1961Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumBeryl BurtonGreat BritainElsy JacobsLuxembourg
1962Marie-Rose GaillardBelgiumYvonne ReyndersBelgiumMarie-Therese NaessensBelgium
1963Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumRosa SelsBelgiumAino PuronenSoviet Union
1964Emīlija SonkaSoviet UnionGalina YudinaSoviet UnionRosa SelsBelgium
1965Elisabeth EicholzEast GermanyYvonne ReyndersBelgiumAino PuronenSoviet Union
1966Yvonne ReyndersBelgiumKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsAino PuronenSoviet Union
1967Beryl BurtonGreat BritainLyubov ZadorojnalaSoviet UnionAnna KonkinaSoviet Union
1968Keetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsBaiba CauneSoviet UnionMorena TartagniItaly
1969Audrey McElmuryUSABernadette SwinnertonGreat BritainNina TrofimovaSoviet Union
1970Anna KonkinaSoviet UnionMorena TartagniItalyRaisa ObodovskaiaSoviet Union
1971Anna KonkinaSoviet UnionMorena TartagniItalyKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlands
1972Geneviève GambillonFranceLyubov ZadorojnalaSoviet UnionAnna KonkinaSoviet Union
1973Nicole VandenbroeckBelgiumKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsValentina RebrovskalaSoviet Union
1974Geneviève GambillonFranceBaiba CauneSoviet UnionKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlands
1975Tineke FopmaNetherlandsGeneviève GambillonFranceKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlands
1976Keetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsLaura BissoliItalyYvonne ReyndersBelgium
1977Josiane BostFranceConnie CarpenterUSAMinnie BrinkhofNetherlands
1978Beate HabetzWest GermanyKeetie van Oosten-HageNetherlandsEva LorenzoItaly
1979Petra de BruijnNetherlandsJen De SmetBelgiumBeate HabetzWest Germany
1980Beth HeidenUSATullikke JahreSwedenMandy JonesGreat Britain
1981Ute EnzenauerWest GermanyJeannie LongoFranceConnie CarpenterUSA
1982Mandy JonesGreat BritainMaria CaninsItalyGerda SierensBelgium
1983Marianne BerglundSwedenRebecca TwiggUSAMaria CaninsItaly
1984No race
1985Jeannie LongoFranceMaria CaninsItalySandra SchumacherWest Germany
1986Jeannie LongoFranceJanelle ParksUSAAlla JakovlevaSoviet Union
1987Jeannie LongoFranceHeleen HageNetherlandsConnie MeyerNetherlands
1988No race
1989Jeannie LongoFranceCatherine MarsalFranceMaria CaninsItaly
1990Catherine MarsalFranceRuthie MatthesUSALuisa SeghezziItaly
1991Leontien van MoorselNetherlandsInga ThompsonUSAAlison SydorCanada
1992No race
1993Leontien van MoorselNetherlandsJeannie LongoFranceLaura CharamedaUSA
1994Monica ValvikNorwayPatsy MaegermanBelgiumJeanne GolayUSA
1995Jeannie LongoFranceCatherine MarsalFranceEdita PučinskaitėLithuania
1996Barbara HeebSwitzerlandRasa PolikevičiūtėLithuaniaLinda JacksonCanada
1997Alessandra CappellottoItalyElizabeth TadichAustraliaCatherine MarsalFrance
1998Diana ŽiliūtėLithuaniaLeontien van MoorselNetherlandsHanka KupfernagelGermany
1999Edita PučinskaitėLithuaniaAnna WilsonAustraliaDiana ŽiliūtėLithuania
2000Zinaida StahurskaiaBelarusChantal BeltmanNetherlandsMadeleine LindbergSweden
2001Rasa PolikevičiūtėLithuaniaEdita PučinskaitėLithuaniaJeannie LongoFrance
2002Susanne LjungskogSwedenNicole BrändliSwitzerlandJoane SomarribaSpain
2003Susanne LjungskogSwedenMirjam MelchersNetherlandsNicole CookeGreat Britain
2004Judith ArndtGermanyTatiana GuderzoItalyAnita ValenNorway
2005Regina SchleicherGermanyNicole CookeGreat BritainOenone WoodAustralia
2006Marianne VosNetherlandsTrixi WorrackGermanyNicole CookeGreat Britain
2007Marta BastianelliItalyMarianne VosNetherlandsGiorgia BronziniItaly
2008Nicole CookeGreat BritainMarianne VosNetherlandsJudith ArndtGermany
2009Tatiana GuderzoItalyMarianne VosNetherlandsNoemi CanteleItaly
2010Giorgia BronziniItalyMarianne VosNetherlandsEmma JohanssonSweden
2011Giorgia BronziniItalyMarianne VosNetherlandsIna-Yoko TeutenbergGermany
2012Marianne VosNetherlandsRachel NeylanAustraliaElisa Longo BorghiniItaly
2013Marianne VosNetherlandsEmma JohanssonSwedenRossella RattoItaly
2014Pauline Ferrand-PrévotFranceLisa BrennauerGermanyEmma JohanssonSweden
2015Lizzie ArmitsteadGreat BritainAnna van der BreggenNetherlandsMegan GuarnierUSA
2016Amalie DideriksenDenmarkKirsten WildNetherlandsLotta LepistöFinland
2017Chantal BlaakNetherlandsKatrin GarfootAustraliaAmalie DideriksenDenmark
2018Anna van der BreggenNetherlandsAmanda SprattAustraliaTatiana GuderzoItaly
2019Annemiek van VleutenNetherlandsAnna van der BreggenNetherlandsAmanda SprattAustralia
2020Anna van der BreggenNetherlandsAnnemiek van VleutenNetherlandsElisa Longo BorghiniItaly
2021Elisa BalsamoItalyMarianne VosNetherlandsKatarzyna NiewiadomaPoland
2022Annemiek van VleutenNetherlandsLotte KopeckyBelgiumSilvia PersicoItaly
UCI Women’s Elite Road World Championship winners